Main Menu

here's a puzzle for ya.

Started by Jono2, September 17, 2008, 04:02:34 PM

Previous topic - Next topic

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Jono2

i suppose that could work, but thats also working with loopholes.  i think the question was originally supposed to be question and question only.

plus, he could say the grass was yellow, which may be true as well.

plus, he could say the grass is Purple, and it could be equally correct.  you hadn't stated where said grass was.

Quote from: LinkXLR on January 30, 2008, 09:10:54 PM
Quote from: famy on January 30, 2008, 08:36:30 PM
is big willy unleashed a will smith game

...I'm not even gonna touch this one.

SteamID: Lazylen

The Riddler

Assume the answer is left.

If you had a brother who would always give a different answer than you, and I asked him which was the right way to the capitol, where would he point?"

The honest man knows his "brother" would lie because he'd tell the truth, thus he points right.
The congressman knows his "brother" would tell the truth, so he lies, and points right.
Go left.

This took me a while and I went over ten different possible answers before this one clicked.

Very good one.

Jono2

Quote from: Riddler_Rob on September 19, 2008, 09:04:37 PM
Assume the answer is left.

If you had a brother who would always give a different answer than you, and I asked him which was the right way to the capitol, where would he point?"

The honest man knows his "brother" would lie because he'd tell the truth, thus he points right.
The congressman knows his "brother" would tell the truth, so he lies, and points right.
Go left.

This took me a while and I went over ten different possible answers before this one clicked.

Very good one.

HO-HO-HOH!

good job, my good sir, good job.

now i can sleep tonight without this riddle bothering me.

gracias.

Quote from: LinkXLR on January 30, 2008, 09:10:54 PM
Quote from: famy on January 30, 2008, 08:36:30 PM
is big willy unleashed a will smith game

...I'm not even gonna touch this one.

SteamID: Lazylen

The Riddler

Quote from: Jono2 on September 19, 2008, 09:07:09 PM
Quote from: Riddler_Rob on September 19, 2008, 09:04:37 PM
Assume the answer is left.

If you had a brother who would always give a different answer than you, and I asked him which was the right way to the capitol, where would he point?"

The honest man knows his "brother" would lie because he'd tell the truth, thus he points right.
The congressman knows his "brother" would tell the truth, so he lies, and points right.
Go left.

This took me a while and I went over ten different possible answers before this one clicked.

Very good one.

HO-HO-HOH!

good job, my good sir, good job.

now i can sleep tonight without this riddle bothering me.

gracias.
It's what I do. ;]

The Riddler

Quote from: THEEVILSPERKY on September 18, 2008, 01:51:01 PM

Ask one of them the following (let's assume left is correct):

You: What would that man tell me if he were to lie about left being the way to the capitol?

If you asked the citizen, he would answer telling you that the other man would send you left.

If you asked the congressman would answer telling you that the other man would send you left.

Both would say left would be the other's answer, but one of them would be lying about that.  One of them would have to be honest about it.  I win?

I didn't see this post, and I'm surprised nobody acknowledged it. This is essentially the same answer. Good poop.

Lotos

Look for the devil horns first ::)

THEEVILSPERKY

Quote from: Riddler_Rob on September 19, 2008, 09:18:45 PM
Quote from: THEEVILSPERKY on September 18, 2008, 01:51:01 PM

Ask one of them the following (let's assume left is correct):

You: What would that man tell me if he were to lie about left being the way to the capitol?

If you asked the citizen, he would answer telling you that the other man would send you left.

If you asked the congressman would answer telling you that the other man would send you left.

Both would say left would be the other's answer, but one of them would be lying about that.  One of them would have to be honest about it.  I win?

I didn't see this post, and I'm surprised nobody acknowledged it. This is essentially the same answer. Good poop.
Ahah, yeah, thanks, I mixed up my words for a second there and forgot a tiny detail in the question.  I remember there being a riddle like this in the movie "The Labyrinth".
NES, SNES, N64, GCN (Jet Black), PQ (JPN), Wii, GBP (Clear), GBC (Green x2), GBASP (x2 Cobalt, x1 NES), DSLite (Black), SG3, SDC (x1 BIG, x1 Clear black top, solid grey/beige bottom), PS (x2), PS2 (Slim, Silver), PS3 (NTSC 60GB upgraded to 500GB), PSP 2000 (Silver, 4GB), XBox360 Elite

The Riddler

Quote from: THEEVILSPERKY on September 19, 2008, 10:45:54 PM
Quote from: Riddler_Rob on September 19, 2008, 09:18:45 PM
Quote from: THEEVILSPERKY on September 18, 2008, 01:51:01 PM

Ask one of them the following (let's assume left is correct):

You: What would that man tell me if he were to lie about left being the way to the capitol?

If you asked the citizen, he would answer telling you that the other man would send you left.

If you asked the congressman would answer telling you that the other man would send you left.

Both would say left would be the other's answer, but one of them would be lying about that.  One of them would have to be honest about it.  I win?

I didn't see this post, and I'm surprised nobody acknowledged it. This is essentially the same answer. Good poop.
Ahah, yeah, thanks, I mixed up my words for a second there and forgot a tiny detail in the question.  I remember there being a riddle like this in the movie "The Labyrinth".
I never saw that movie, but I do know another version of the riddle that I like to ask people myself. "You come to a fork in the road and there are two men standing there. One man always lies, one man always tells the truth. One road leads to happiness, one leads to sadness. You don't know who is whom and which path leads where. You can ask one man one question; what do you ask?"

The answer is "What would that man say if I asked him the correct path?"
You always go with the opposite answer for the same reason in mine and your posts.

I just had a hard time reworking this one since it only had one person. I had to write in an imaginary brother for it to fit.

THEEVILSPERKY

Quote from: Riddler_Rob on September 19, 2008, 10:50:34 PM
Quote from: THEEVILSPERKY on September 19, 2008, 10:45:54 PM
Quote from: Riddler_Rob on September 19, 2008, 09:18:45 PM
Quote from: THEEVILSPERKY on September 18, 2008, 01:51:01 PM

Ask one of them the following (let's assume left is correct):

You: What would that man tell me if he were to lie about left being the way to the capitol?

If you asked the citizen, he would answer telling you that the other man would send you left.

If you asked the congressman would answer telling you that the other man would send you left.

Both would say left would be the other's answer, but one of them would be lying about that.  One of them would have to be honest about it.  I win?

I didn't see this post, and I'm surprised nobody acknowledged it. This is essentially the same answer. Good poop.
Ahah, yeah, thanks, I mixed up my words for a second there and forgot a tiny detail in the question.  I remember there being a riddle like this in the movie "The Labyrinth".
I never saw that movie, but I do know another version of the riddle that I like to ask people myself. "You come to a fork in the road and there are two men standing there. One man always lies, one man always tells the truth. One road leads to happiness, one leads to sadness. You don't know who is whom and which path leads where. You can ask one man one question; what do you ask?"

The answer is "What would that man say if I asked him the correct path?"
You always go with the opposite answer for the same reason in mine and your posts.

I just had a hard time reworking this one since it only had one person. I had to write in an imaginary brother for it to fit.
Yeah, you pretty much need two people, but once you know what one will say about the answer of another person, assuming there will be a 100% truth-teller VS a 100% liar or the other way around, it's solved.
NES, SNES, N64, GCN (Jet Black), PQ (JPN), Wii, GBP (Clear), GBC (Green x2), GBASP (x2 Cobalt, x1 NES), DSLite (Black), SG3, SDC (x1 BIG, x1 Clear black top, solid grey/beige bottom), PS (x2), PS2 (Slim, Silver), PS3 (NTSC 60GB upgraded to 500GB), PSP 2000 (Silver, 4GB), XBox360 Elite

The Riddler

A friend of mine just gave me his answer. "Just keep going straight, and ask the guy whatever you want. If there is a fork in the road, pick it up and go eat something."

Technically that can be right. I prefer my answer though.

Lohn Jocke

Quote from: Riddler_Rob on September 20, 2008, 01:17:05 AM
A friend of mine just gave me his answer. "Just keep going straight, and ask the guy whatever you want. If there is a fork in the road, pick it up and go eat something."

Technically that can be right. I prefer my answer though.
Actually, From what I remember, that IS the answer.
Jesus Christ, why didn't I remember this? we had this at the first day of school D=

Jono2

Quote from: Riddler_Rob on September 19, 2008, 10:50:34 PM
Quote from: THEEVILSPERKY on September 19, 2008, 10:45:54 PM
Quote from: Riddler_Rob on September 19, 2008, 09:18:45 PM
Quote from: THEEVILSPERKY on September 18, 2008, 01:51:01 PM

Ask one of them the following (let's assume left is correct):

You: What would that man tell me if he were to lie about left being the way to the capitol?

If you asked the citizen, he would answer telling you that the other man would send you left.

If you asked the congressman would answer telling you that the other man would send you left.

Both would say left would be the other's answer, but one of them would be lying about that.  One of them would have to be honest about it.  I win?

I didn't see this post, and I'm surprised nobody acknowledged it. This is essentially the same answer. Good poop.
Ahah, yeah, thanks, I mixed up my words for a second there and forgot a tiny detail in the question.  I remember there being a riddle like this in the movie "The Labyrinth".
I never saw that movie, but I do know another version of the riddle that I like to ask people myself. "You come to a fork in the road and there are two men standing there. One man always lies, one man always tells the truth. One road leads to happiness, one leads to sadness. You don't know who is whom and which path leads where. You can ask one man one question; what do you ask?"

The answer is "What would that man say if I asked him the correct path?"
You always go with the opposite answer for the same reason in mine and your posts.

I just had a hard time reworking this one since it only had one person. I had to write in an imaginary brother for it to fit.

that was basically my thought process as well.  i got up to the "imaginary brother", but i couldn't figure out a way to connect them properly.

Quote from: LinkXLR on January 30, 2008, 09:10:54 PM
Quote from: famy on January 30, 2008, 08:36:30 PM
is big willy unleashed a will smith game

...I'm not even gonna touch this one.

SteamID: Lazylen